Privacy Policy

Ensens Perfumery Private Limited, having its registered office at no. 6A, Govindan Street, Chennai, Tamil Nadu – 600 030 (hereinafter referred to as “Ensens”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”), on behalf of itself and its affiliates/group companies under the brand ‘Ensens by Shrey’, operates the website www.ensensperfumery.in (referred to as “Website”).

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”), helps the users (“UserYouYouraccessing the Website to understand the type of information collected, the purpose for which the information is collected; how the information is used; the intended recipients of such information; and how the information is protected. We take protection and proper use of Your information seriously and are committed to protecting such information in Our possession. We advise You to read this Policy carefully prior to Your access of the Website. If You do not agree to this Policy, please do not access Our Website.

If We learn that We have collected the Personal Information (defined below) from a User who is under the age of 18 that was not provided under the supervision and consent of the minor’s parents or guardians, We will promptly delete such information. If You believe that We have collected Personal Information from someone under the age of 18, please contact us at [•]. 

This Policy is published and shall be construed to be in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines And Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and other applicable laws that require publishing of the privacy notice for collection, usage, storage, disclosure and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Any capitalized terms used herein without definition shall have the meanings assigned to them in Our Terms of Use

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

    When You access Our Website, We shall collect certain information from You, the details of which are provided hereinafter. The categories and sources of the Information collected by Us are as follows:

    1. Personal Information. Any Information that relates to You as a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying You and any further information, including, without limitation, provided by You to Us while purchasing the Product or availing the Services through the Website such as Your name, address, e-mail address, contact number/mobile number or any other identifiers and any other sensitive/personal information as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time and such other data privacy laws whether now in force or in future (“Personal Information”).
    2. Usage Information. Any information that is not Personal Information, but information collected in relation to Your use of the Website or information required for the proper functioning and development of Website, including, without limitation: (i) time, date and extent of Your usage of the Website; (ii) Your usage and search history within the Website, (iii) device keyboard settings; (iv) time zone, language, screen resolution, and other usage preferences You select when using the Website; (v) the URL or advertisement that may have directed You to the Website; (vii) other device and Website access information viz Your IP address, operating system, browser type, referring/exit pages, and other unique device identifiers, as well as Your push notification token.
    3. Behavioral Information. We shall collect information which is connected with Your activity on the Website across all Your devices using Your email or social media log-in details, as well as Services that You search, and opt-ins and communication preferences. 
    4. Location Data. Information about Your location when accessing and/or using the Website if You chose to opt-in. With Your permission, We may collect Global Positioning System (GPS) data and mobile device location information. If You do not wish to share Your precise location with Us, You can switch off location services via the settings on Your mobile device.
    5. Device Information. We collect information about computers, phones, and other connected devices with a web connection and the presence of Our Website and integrate this information with the various devices You use. 
    6. Messages. We may collect and process (which includes scanning and analyzing) information You provide, including any Personal Information, in the context of composing, sending, or receiving messages (that means the content as well as information about when the message has been sent, received and/or read and the participants of the communication) through Our Service’s messaging functionality, in order to prevent potential crimes. 
    7. Transaction and Payment Information. We or Our authorized payment gateway solution providers or We through Our authorised payment gateway solution providers, as the case may be, collect information such as billing address, credit/debit card number, its expiration date or any other payment instrument details and transaction details or any other third-party payment information of you.
    8. Third party Information. Information about you that We may receive from third parties services, such as advertising partners, data providers and analytics providers.
    9. We may collect your third-party social media networks information including your contact lists for these Services and information relating to your use of the Website in relation to these Services, if You choose to link or sign up using a third-party social network or login service (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or Google). If you link your Account in Our Website to another service, We may receive information about your use of that service.

 

  1. USAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

  1. As explained below, We use Your information to improve, support and administer the Website, to allow You to use its functionalities, and to provide You products and services offered by Us. We may also use Your information to, among other things, show You suggestions, promote the Website, and customize Your ad experience.

  2. We generally use the information We collect:
     
    1. to fulfill requests for products and services, Website functionality, support, and information for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes;
    2. to communicate with You, including to notify You about changes in Our Website and services;
    3. quality assurance purposes
    4. to improve and develop Our Website and conduct service development;
    5. to customize the products and services for You see when You use the Website 
    6. to prove Your identity in order to use certain features,
    7. to combine all the information, We collect or receive about You for any of the foregoing purposes;
    8. to maintain security and help Us detect abuse, fraud, and illegal activity on the Website;
    9. to understand how You use the Website
    10. to make suggestions and provide a customized ad experience;
    11. to send promotional materials from Us or on behalf of Our affiliates and trusted third parties;
    12. to measure and understand the effectiveness of the advertising We serve to You and others and to deliver advertising;
    13. consistent with Your permissions, to provide You with location-based services, such as advertising and other personalized content;
    14. for any other purposes disclosed to You at the time We collect Your information or pursuant to Your consent.
  3. However, If you have given Us your information, We shall use all the data collected to: (i) Contact you for taking Services feedback and (ii) Processing payment instructions including those through independent third-party service providers such as payment gateways, banking and financial institutions, pre-paid instrument, and wallet providers for processing of payment transaction or deferral of payment facilities.
  4. We shall not sell or rent Your Personal Information to anyone, for any reason, at any time. However, We will be sharing Your Personal Information with Our affiliates and business partners. We assure that We will always seek Your consent to process certain types of information where it is legally required to do so.
  1. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

    We want You to understand when and with whom We may share the information We collect for business purposes. Your information is shared with others in the following ways:

    1. Legal Reasons:
      We may disclose any of the information We collect to respond to summons, court orders, legal process, law enforcement requests, legal claims, or government inquiries, and to protect and defend the rights, interests, safety, and security of Us, the Website, Our affiliates, Users, or the public. We may also share any of the information We collect to enforce any terms applicable to the Website, to exercise or defend any legal claims, and comply with any applicable law.
    2. Sale, Merger, or Other Business Transfer:
      We may share all of the information We collect in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a website, a merger, consolidation, asset sales, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
    3. Service Providers, Business Partners:
      We share the categories of Personal information listed above with service providers and business partners to help Us perform business operations and for business purposes, including research, payment processing and transaction fulfillment, database maintenance, technology services, deliveries, sending communications, advertising, analytics, measurement, data storage and hosting, disaster recovery, search engine optimization, marketing, and data processing. These service providers and business partners may include:

        1. advertising, marketing, and analytics vendors, who may receive the information You choose to provide, the information We obtain from other sources, and the information We collect automatically but would not receive Your payment information or message data.
        2. Payment processors and transaction fulfillment providers, who may receive the information you choose to provide, the information We obtain from other sources, and the information We collect automatically but who do not receive your message data.
        3. Cloud providers, who may receive the information You choose to provide, the information We obtain from other sources, and the information We collect automatically.
        4. Research providers, who may receive the information You choose to provide, the information We obtain from other sources.
        5. Customer and technical support providers, who may receive the information You choose to provide, the information We obtain from other sources, and the information We collect automatically.
    4. Third Parties. We may share aggregated usage information and may otherwise disclose non-Personal Information that We collect to third parties. However, absent Your prior consent, We will share Your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy, including as set forth below.

      1. We may use third parties to outsource one or more aspects of Our business and/or Website operations (such as email or customer service functions, data processing, web analytics, maintenance, online advertising, and security execution and clearing services), in which case, We may provide Your Personal Information to such third parties in connection with the performance of such activities. Such third parties will only use Your Personal Information to the extent necessary to perform their functions and will be contractually bound to process Your Personal Information only on Our behalf and in compliance with Our requests.
      2. We will also share Your information with any member, subsidiary, parent, or affiliate of Our corporate group, to assist in the improvement and optimization of the Website, in order to prevent illegal uses, increase user numbers, development, engineering and analysis of information or for Our internal business purposes.
      3. In the unlikely event of Our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, We may not be able to control how Your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used.
    5. YOUR RIGHTS

      1. In certain circumstances, You have the right to access the Personal Information that We hold about You and to correct, update, or request deletion Your Personal Information. Prior to the fulfilment of Your request concerning Your Personal Information, We will ask You to verify Your identity before We can act upon Your request. You have the following rights:

        1. The right to request proper rectification, removal, or restriction of Your Personal Information;
        2. The right to require free of charge (1) confirmation of whether We process Your Personal Information and (2) access to a copy of the Personal Information retained;
        3. The right to take legal actions in relation to any breach of Your rights regarding the processing of the Personal Information, as well as to lodge complaints before the competent data protection regulators.
        4. The right not to be subject to any automatic individual decisions which produces legal effects on You or similarly significantly affects You;
        5. Where the processing of Your Personal Information is based on Your consent, the right to withdraw Your consent at any time without impact to data processing activities that have taken place before such withdrawal or to any other existing legal justification of the processing activity in question;
        6. Where processing of Your Personal Information is either based on Your consent or necessary for the performance of a contract with You and processing is carried out by automated means, the right to receive the Personal Information concerning You in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to have Your Personal Information transmitted directly to another company, where technically feasible (data portability);
      2. As far as We process Your Personal Information on the basis of Our legitimate interests, You can object to processing at any time. You can find a detailed description of Our processing activities and the legal basis in the sections above. If You object to such processing, We ask You to state the grounds of Your objection in order for Us to examine the processing of Your Personal Information and decide whether to adjust the processing accordingly.

    6. SECURITY

      1. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to Us, both during transmission and once We receive it. Since no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. If You have any questions about security on Our Website, You can contact Us at [•].
      2. We use a combination of firewalls, encryption techniques and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of Your online session and to protect Our online accounts and systems from unauthorized access.
      3. Our servers are in secure facilities where access requires multiple levels of authentication, including an identity card and biometrics recognition procedures. Security personnel monitor the facilities 7 days a week, 24 hours a day.
      4. Our databases are protected from general employee access both physically and logically.
      5. We enforce physical access controls to Our buildings. No employee can put Personal Information on any insecure machine (i.e., nothing can be taken from the database and put on an insecure laptop). We permit only authorized employees who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to aforesaid Personal Information.

    7. STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

      1. Information collected by Us may be stored and processed in India or any other country in which We or Our agents maintain facilities. By using the Website, You expressly consent to any such transfer and storage of information outside of Your country of residence, where data protection laws may be different and/or less stringent. However, We will endeavor to take reasonable measures to keep up an adequate level of data protection also when sharing Your Personal Information with such countries.
      2. We make no representation or warranty with respect to any duty to permanently store any information You may provide or that We otherwise collect about You except as required by the laws in India.
      3. We strive to keep Our processing activities with respect to Your Personal Information as limited as possible. Your Personal Information will be retained only for as long as We need it to fulfil the purpose for which We have collected it and, if applicable, as long as required by statutory retention requirements. Typically, this means We retain Your Personal Information for up to 180 days following deletion of Your Account. Please note that statutory storage obligations or the need for legal actions that may arise from misconduct within the Website can lead to a longer retention of Your Personal Information. By using the Website and providing Us with information (including Personal Information), You waive any claims that may arise under Your own or any other local or national laws, rules or regulations or international treaties. This Policy applies to Your information for as long as Your information is in Our possession, even if You terminate or discontinue Your use of the Website.
      4. In the event that We undergo re-organization, are sold to, or merged with a third party, or sell all or substantially all of Our assets, any Personal Information We hold about You may be transferred to that re-organized entity or third party in compliance with applicable law.
      5. In the unlikely event of Our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, We may not be able to control how Your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used.

    8. LINK TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

      The Website may include links to other websites, mobile applications, or services (“Third Party Sites”), whose privacy practices may differ from those set forth herein. Such links are not an endorsement by Us of those third-party Sites and/or the products or services they offer. If You visit Third Party Sites or submit Information to any of those Third-Party Sites, Your visit and Information is governed by their privacy policy. We encourage You to carefully read the privacy policy of any Third-Party Site You visit, as it may differ substantially from that of this Policy. We make no representations or warranties with respect to, nor are We responsible for the privacy policies of, any Third-Party Sites. If You decide to click on any such links or access any Third- Party Sites appearing on the Website, You do so at Your own risk.

    9. EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS AND OPT-OUT

      You expressly agree that We may use Your information to contact You by email in order to deliver You information that is relevant to Your use of the Website such as administrative notices, product/service enhancements or “newsletters”, or that, in some cases, is targeted to Your interests, such as information about service/functionalities offerings that We believe You may be interested in learning more about. You may choose to stop receiving these email communications from Us by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in such communications. If a third-party vendor provides such newsletters, You may unsubscribe in accordance with the instructions provided by such third party. If You are having problems unsubscribing, please contact us at [•] (and You will be removed within seven (7) business days. Please note that We will not process any unsubscribe requests submitted as direct replies to any newsletter.

    10. CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR LOGIN ID AND PASSWORD

      You are responsible for maintaining the security of Your login ID and Password and must not provide these credentials to any third party. If You believe that they have been stolen or been made known to others, You must contact Us immediately at [•]. We are not responsible if someone else accesses Your account through the login credential they have obtained from You or through a violation by You of this Policy or the Our Terms of Use. If You have any security related concern, please contact Us at [•]. We will work closely with You to ensure a rapid and personal response to Your concerns.

    11. CHANGES TO POLICY

      We may update this Policy from time to time. When We update the Policy, We will notify You by updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy and posting the new Policy and providing any other notice required by applicable law. We recommend that You review the Policy each time You visit the Website to stay informed of Our privacy practices.

    12. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL 

      In the event that You wish to make a complaint or request concerning Your Personal Information or Our privacy practices, or have questions, concerns, or comments about this Policy, please contact Us in the first instance at [•] and We will endeavor to deal with Your request as soon as possible. You can also write to Us at [•].
0
Your Cart is empty!

It looks like you haven't added any items to your cart yet.

Browse Products